There was an error in this gadget

Thursday, July 29, 2010

OMG lipsticks arrived

YAY SUPERHAPPYFUNTIMEZ! I ordered lipsticks on ebay on the 19th and 21st of July, and they arrived together today (29th). So shipping was super fast from the US to Australia :)

The first one is MAC Dressmaker Dressmaker. I wanted it so badly after I swatched it when it first came out in MAC's Pret-a-papier collection, but didn't have the cash. I went back a week or so later and obviously it was sold out. So off to ebay I went. I pretty much "watched" it every day, until there was only two left in stock so I HAD to get it before it sold out on ebay too! Super pleased and it was worth the extra 1 dollar ($35AUD normally, I payed $36.10AUD including shipping). I won't do a swatch for this, because there are so many great swatches already (and this is my new baby so I gotta be careful). Absolutely love it.

Next lot is Revlon ColorBurst Lipsticks. Over here the price range is $21-$24AUD depending on where you go, which is ridiculous. On ebay it was $35.57AUD including shipping for THREE! I got Soft Nude, Carnation and Blush. Like everyone has already commented, they feel really soft and moisturising but with great colour payoff! I really wanted Soft Nude, and now my life is complete (until I find another nude lipstick I love). Carnation is a hot pink, a little too bright for every day wear, but it is a lovely colour. Blush seems to be a MLBB lipstick for a lot of girls, but on me it seems too frosty to be MLBB. Here are the swatches for my warm Asian skintone!

Revlon ColorBurst Lipsticks: Blush, Carnation and Soft Nude respectively. Two strokes.





Non-makeup related happiness:
StarCraft II was released on the 27th of July :D
My brother brought it home today, so I am stoked to try it on the weekend. I've only been waiting for like 10 years or so >_>

3 comments:

  1. Hngggg you got Blush! :O In my brain it's my perfect MLBB shade, IDGAF if it's frosty or even if it suits me :D I must procure it

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha, yes you must! Actually I tried it again, and it doesn't look too frosty. It could possibly be my MLBB shade XD

    ReplyDelete